Outdoor Channel Unveils the Winners of the 11th Annual Golden Moose Awards | Outdoor Channel
  • like this.
Upgrade Today
Story Posted

Outdoor Channel Unveils the Winners of the 11th Annual Golden Moose Awards

 

America's Leader in Outdoor TV Recognizes the Best in Outdoor Talent, Programming & Production of 2010
Ceremony Hosted by Willie Robertson with Musical Performance by Blake Shelton

WHAT: Outdoor Channel (Nasdaq: OUTD), America's leader in Outdoor TV, today announced the much anticipated winners of the 11th Annual Golden Moose Awards at a ceremony held last night during the National Shooting Sports Foundation's (NSSF) annual Shooting, Hunting, Outdoor Trade Show and Conference (SHOT Show) in Las Vegas.

As the most popular and longstanding outdoor television awards extravaganza in the country, the Golden Moose Awards honors the producers and on-air talent from Outdoor Channel's industry-leading programming. This year, Outdoor Channel presented 23 awards, including several "Fan Favorite" accolades determined by almost 70,000 online votes.

WHERE: Approximately 2,000 outdoor industry leaders, TV personalities, media personnel and lucky fans attended the awards ceremony held at the famed Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Las Vegas.

WHEN: Thursday, January 20, 2011

WHO: The celebration was hosted by Willie Robertson of Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour and Benelli Presents Duck Commander and featured a music performance by country music star and outdoor enthusiast, Blake Shelton. The Golden Moose Awards was sponsored by Budweiser, the great American lager.

And the Golden Moose goes to...

Best Overall Production | Winner:Jim Shockey's The Professionals

Nominees:American Rifleman, Benelli Presents Duck Commander, BioLogic & Drury's Wildlife Obsession, Bow Madness, Dream Season Celebrity, Driven with Pat and Nicole, Hunt Masters, In Pursuit with Greg Miller, Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures, Ted Nugent Spirit of the Wild, The Best of the West

Best Conservation | Winner:Boone and Crockett Country

Nominees: Archer's Choice with Ralph & Vicki, Beyond the Hunt, Driven with Pat and Nicole, Penn's Big Water Adventures

Best Educational / Instructional | Winner:Dominant Bucks

Nominees:American Rifleman, Benelli Presents Duck Commander, Optima Batteries' Classic Patterns, The Best of the West

Best Big Game Hunting | Winner: Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures

Nominees:BioLogic & Drury's Wildlife Obsession, Bone Collector, Bow Madness, Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour, Dream Season Celebrity, Driven with Pat and Nicole, Hunt Masters, Jim Shockey's The Professionals, Primos TRUTH About Hunting, Realtree Road Trips, The Crush with Lee & Tiffany

Best Fishing | Winner:Penn's Big Water Adventures

Nominees:Addicted to the Outdoors, Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors, Optima Batteries' Classic Patterns, The Jackie Bushman Show

Best Bird Hunting | Winner:Benelli Presents Duck Commander

Nominees:Addicted to the Outdoors, American Hunter, Benelli on Assignment, Pheasants Forever

Best Turkey Hunting | Winner:The Wild Outdoors

Nominees:Addicted to the Outdoors, Beyond the Hunt, Bow Madness, The Choice with Ralph & Vicki, The Crush with Lee & Tiffany, The Jackie Bushman Show, Wildgame Nation

Best Videography / Camerawork | Winner:Dirt Trax

Nominees:Benelli Presents Duck Commander, Beyond the Hunt, Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour, Driven with Pat and Nicole, Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures, Jim Shockey's The Professionals

Best Sound Design | Winner: Jim Shockey's The Professionals

Nominees:Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour, Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors, SHE's Beyond the Lodge, The Best of the West, The Crush with Lee & Tiffany

Best Graphic Design & Animation | Winner:Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour

Nominees:Beyond the Hunt, Bow Madness, Gold Tips 4CE, Hunt Masters, In Pursuit with Greg Miller, The Best of the West

Best Show Open (New Category) | Winner:Driven with Pat and Nicole

Nominees: Benelli On Assignment, Benelli Presents Duck Commander, Beyond the Hunt, Buck Commander Protected by Under Armour, The Best of the West

Best Commercial | Winner:Eastman's Hunting TV - Eberlestock Backpacks

Nominees:Archer's Choice - New Archery Products, Bomber Saltwater Grade, Bone Collector - Bad Boy Buggies, Craig Morgan All Access Outdoors - Millenium Treestands, Primos TRUTH About Hunting - Primos Hunting Calls, Strike King Lure Company - Sexy Swimmer

Best Blooper / Outtake | Winner:Hunter's Specialties

Nominees: Fisher's ATV World, Gold Tips 4CE, Jim Shockey's Hunting Adventures, Steve's Outdoor Adventures

Fan Favorite Best Overall | Winner: Bone Collector

Fan Favorite Best New Series | Winner: Jim Shockey's The Professionals

Fan Favorite Best Hunting | Winner: Bone Collector

Fan Favorite Best Fishing | Winner: Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World Fishing

Fan Favorite Best Host | Winner: Lee and Tiffany Lakosky

Golden Moose Honorary Award - Off Road | Winner: Dirt Trax

Golden Moose Honorary Award - In the Line of Fire | Winner: Manny Puig and Sheri Daye

Golden Moose Honorary Award - Lighting Rod | Winner: Ted Nugent

Golden Moose Honorary Award - Most Nominated | Winner: The Best of the West

Golden Moose Honorary Award - Lifetime Achievement | Winner: Michael Bane

Share This Story


Next From Story Dealing With Poachers

Related

Comments