Right Whales Expected Off Georgia Coast
BRUNSWICK, GEORGIA - It is seen from a research vessel lookout - a solitary V-shaped "blow" and then something dark on the water's surface. Often, the return of right whales to Georgia is as subtle as that. But this winter, thanks to a new ruling more of these imperiled whales will have a better chance at making the annual journey safely.
In October 2008, the National Marine Fisheries Service established a rule that will implement speed restrictions for vessels 65 feet or longer. The restrictions call for a speed of no more than 10 knots during certain times of the year in areas designated as critical right whale habitat along the U.S. Atlantic seaboard. The rule went into effect Dec. 9. While recognized during the 2008-2009 calving season, this will be the first year the rule will be enforced by law enforcement. Shipping interests can find additional information at www.nero.noaa.gov/shipstrike/.
Biologists with the Georgia Department of Natural Resources and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration are continuing to spread the word about the rule while also gearing up for the first sightings of these rare aquatic giants.
It is important to note that not only commercial ships can cause mortal injuries to right whales. Recreational fishing boats and other large personal recreational boats can also have a devastating impact on the whales, which are found as close as three miles offshore depending on water depth. Although larger recreational boats are not required to adhere to the commercial speed limit, NOAA recommends they heed the rule as well.
North Atlantic right whales spend the summer in the cooler waters off New England and Canada. Each fall, a portion of the population returns to Georgia and Florida for the winter. Annual research done by the DNR Wildlife Resources Division and NOAA from December through March is helping wildlife biologists determine the status of these endangered animals.
Approximately 200 right whales were seen off the Georgia coast during the 2008-2009 season. The total included 39 sets of mother and calf pairs - a record - as well as juveniles and single animals. Whales are counted using aerial surveys and on-the-water monitoring.
2009 marked the second straight year since 2005 that no adult mortalities were reported. There were two reported calf mortalities last season, both from unknown causes. 2008-09 also included five whales entangled in commercial fishing gear. DNR, NOAA and other partners managed to free all but one.
Researchers identify right whales by the unique pattern of callosities, or rough patches of skin, found on the whales' heads and around their mouths. These patches are usually covered with whale lice, crustaceans that make the patches appear white. Photographs are used to tell which whale is being observed.
Right whales are baleen whales with a bow-shaped lower jaw and a head that is up to one-quarter of the body length. Calves weigh approximately 1 ton at birth and adults can reach 60 tons and almost 50 feet in length. They have no dorsal fin and breathe through two blowholes on the top of their heads. These blowholes create a unique V-shaped blow, which also helps researchers identify the whales from a distance.
Right whales were nearly driven to extinction by commercial whaling in the late 19th century. Commercial harvest was banned in 1935. Today the North Atlantic right whale is classified as endangered under U.S. and Georgia law. Right whales are listed as a priority species in Georgia's State Wildlife Action Plan, the blueprint for conservation in the state. Georgia adopted the right whale as its state mammal in 1985.
Although not hunted now, right whales face conservation problems including ship strikes, entanglement in commercial fishing gear and habitat destruction. Even after nearly 50 years of protected status, there are only an estimated 300 to 400 North Atlantic right whales left.
Contact: Kristina Summers, communications/outreach specialist - (770) 918-6791 or email@example.com Clay George, wildlife biologist - (912) 262-3336 or firstname.lastname@example.org